CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K80992

Ms. Doris M. Chancy
Doris M. Chancy - Customs Broker
234 E. Carson Street, Suite 7
Carson, CA 90745

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Chancy:

In your letter dated December 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of L. A. Glove. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style H1 is a men’s vest constructed from a laminated fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100 percent nylon, finely knit jersey fabric, a middle layer of a polyurethane film, and an inner layer of 93 percent polyester, 7 percent spandex, finely knit fleece fabric. The polyurethane membrane is not visible in cross section. Style H1 is sleeveless and has oversized armholes; a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; side seam pockets below the waist; a woven fabric label at the left side seam and the upper portion of the right panel; and a covered elastic waistband.

Style H2 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from a laminated fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100 percent nylon, finely knit jersey fabric, a middle layer of a polyurethane film, and an inner layer of 93 percent polyester, 7 percent spandex, finely knit fleece fabric. The polyurethane membrane is not visible in cross section. Style H2 features a waistband with wide belt loops and a single button closure at the front; a zippered fly front opening; quarter side pockets; a woven fabric label on the left side seam; cargo pockets with buttoned flaps on the front legs and the left rear panel; zippered closures on the lower portion of each leg at the ankles; and tunnel elastic at the leg openings.

The applicable subheading for Style H1 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32 per cent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style H2 will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers and breeches: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.

Style H1 falls within textile category designation 659. Style H2 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division